RC August Ballot & Open Seats For Nov. Ballot 2024, Are You Running?

Seats Open On the Nov. Ballot 2024, Are You Running?

RC August Ballot & Open Seats For Nov. Ballot 2024, Are You Running?

ROBERTSON COUNTY TENNESSEE: (Smokey Barn News) – The Robertson County Elections office has released the official sample ballot for the August 2024 Election. You will find the info and sample ballot copy below.

Also listed….. are the open seats that are on the Robertson County ballot this coming November 2024. Will you be running? The 1st Day to Pick-Up Petitions for the November ballot is Monday, June 17, 2024. Qualifying Deadline to Run On the November Ballot—August 15, 2024—NOON

November ballot open seats: Cities of Adams, Cedar Hill, Town of Coopertown, Cross Plains, Millersville, Orlinda, Portland, Ridgetop, Springfield and White House.

Your Vote Counts!

ATTENTION CANDIDATES…………..

A sign on a street corner can’t say it all……If you really want Robertson County voters to know where you stand on the issues, consider telling your story on Smokey Barn News. We offer candidate spotlights and ad campaigns that will be seen by more eyeballs than any other means. You want eyeballs? We got ’em! Click HERE to email for pricing options.

 

 

THURSDAY AUGUST 1, 2024 BALLOT

Federal & State Primary Election/ County General and City of Greenbrier Election

Qualifying Deadline was Thursday, April 4, 2024 NOON

Last Day to Register to Vote—July 2, 2024

Early Voting:

Friday, July 12 thru Saturday, July 27, 2024
Monday – Thursday – 8:00am – 4:30pm
Friday’s – 8:00am -5:00pm
Saturday’s – 8:00am – 12:00 Noon (7/13 – 7/20 and 7/27 open)

 

 

 

 

VIEW SAMPLE AUGUST 2024 BALLOT –> CLICK HERE

UNITED STATES SENATE (Republican) 
Vote For One (1)

MARSHA BLACKBURN
TRES WITTUM
  WRITE-IN

UNITED STATES SENATE (Democrat)

 MARQUITA BRADSHAW
 LOLA DENISE BROWN
 GLORIA JOHNSON
 CIVIL MILLER-WATKINS
 WRITE-IN

 

 

 

 

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 7  
Vote For One (1)

  MARK E. GREEN (Republican)
  WRITE-IN

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 7 

  MEGAN BARRY (Democrat)
  WRITE-IN

 

 

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 66 

Vote For One (1)

 SABI (DOC) KUMAR (Republican) 
 WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 66

 ELIZABETH WEBB (Democrat)
 WRITE-IN

 

 

 

 

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 23 UNEXPIRED TERM

Vote For One (1)

ZACHARIE KINSLOW (Democrat)
WRITE-IN

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 23 UNEXPIRED TERM

Vote For One (1)

JENNY FULLE (Independent)
EMILY K. MCCARTNEY (Independent)
WRITE-IN

 

 

ABSOLUTE AUCTION: Greenbrier – 3 Tracts (With Trees) Totaling 15.174 Acres (Septic Approved)

 

 

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE PART VI – DISTRICT 19
Vote For One (1)

ASHLEIGH L. TRAVIS (Republican) 
  WRITE-IN

 

 

ASSESSOR OF PROPERTY
Vote For One (1)

CHRIS F. TRAUGHBER (Republican) 
WRITE-IN

 

 

Highway Commissioner Zone 1 
Vote for One (1)

 Steve Armstrong (Independent)

Highway Commissioner Zone 2 
Vote for One (1)

 Ralph (Fred) Head (Independent)

Highway Commissioner Zone 3
Vote for One (1)

 Mark A. Hand (Independent)
 Write In

Highway Commissioner Zone 4 
Vote for One (1)

 Donnie Martin (Independent)

Highway Commissioner Zone 5 
Vote for One (1)

 Charlie J. Cook (Independent)

Highway Commissioner Zone 6
Vote for One (1)

 William (Willie) Peach (Independent)

 

 

 

 

School Board Zone 3 
Vote for One (1)

Jeff White (Republican) 
 Write In

School Board Zone 4 
Vote for One (1)

 Scott Rice (Republican) 
 Write In

School Board Zone 5 
Vote for One (1)

John (Jay) Lawrence  (Republican) 
 Stephan Ayres (Independent)

School Board Zone 6 
Vote for One (1)

Connie Hogan (Republican) 
 Write In

 

 

 

 

Offices Eligible for City of Greenbrier

City of Greenbrier Mayor

Lanny Adcock  (Independent)

Greenbrier Alderman Ward 1

Donald S Toohey

Greenbrier Alderman Ward 2

Jeff DeLong

Tony Carver

Greenbrier Alderman Wards 3

  Bill Deaver

Click To view Greenbrier Ward MAP

 

 

 

 

JUDICIAL RETENTION QUESTIONS Supreme Court At Large
Vote For One (1)

Shall Dwight Tarwater be retained in office as a Judge of the Supreme Court, At Large, or be replaced?

  RETAIN
  REPLACE

 

 

Court of Criminal Appeals Western Division
Vote For One (1)

Shall Matthew J. Wilson be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?

  RETAIN
  REPLACE

 

 

TUESDAY – NOVEMBER 5, 2024 November General/City Elections

1st Day to Pick-Up Petitions–Monday, June 17, 2024

Qualifying Deadline for Municipal Candidates Thursday, August 15, 2024 NOON

Withdrawal Deadline-Thursday, August 22, 2024 NOON

Last Day to Register to Vote–Monday, October 7, 2024

1ª Day to Request Absentee Ballot—Wednesday, August 7, 2024

Last Day to Request and Receive an Absentee Ballot Tuesday, October 29, 2024

Early Voting

Wednesday, October 16 thru Thursday, October 31, 2024
Monday – Thursday – 8:00am – 4:30pm
Friday’s – 8:00am -5:00pm
Saturday’s – 8:00am – 12:00 Noon (10/19 and 10/26 open)

PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
Vote For 1

Current – Joe Biden (D)

Donald Trump (R)

 


NOTE: The Primary offices listed above will be nominated and run in the November 5, 2024 General Election.

 

 

 

Eligible for City Elections

Cities of Adams, Cedar Hill, Town of Coopertown, Cross Plains, Millersville, Orlinda, Portland, Ridgetop, Springfield and White House

Who will be the decision-makers for the future of 10 cities in Robertson County?
Are you running to make a difference?

THE COUNTY IS STILL WAITING FOR OFFICIAL CONFIRMATION ON UPCOMING SEATS FOR NOVEMBER. HOWEVER, 1st Day to Pick-Up Petitions–Monday, June 17, 2024 

 

City of Adams  Commissioners
VOTE FOR 2

Commissioner

Commissioner

1st Day to Pick-Up Petitions–Monday, June 17, 2024. Qualifying Deadline to Run On the November Ballot—August 15, 2024—NOON

Requirements to run: A resident of Adams, Tn, 18 years of age and a qualified voter of the City of Adams

 

 

 

 

City Of Cedar Hill Commissioners

Commissioner

Commissioner

1st Day to Pick-Up Petitions–Monday, June 17, 2024. Qualifying Deadline to Run On the November Ballot—August 15, 2024—NOON

Requirements to run: A resident of Cedar Hill, Tn for at least 1 year, 18 years of age and a qualified voter of  Cedar Hill.

 

 

 

 

Mayor Town Of Coopertown
VOTE FOR 1

Coopertown Mayor

1st Day to Pick-Up Petitions–Monday, June 17, 2024. Qualifying Deadline to Run On the November Ballot—August 15, 2024—NOON

Requirements to run for Mayor: Be at least 21 years of age; A resident of Coopertown for at least 1 year immediately preceding the election; A citizen of Robertson County; A qualified voter of the State of Tennessee.

Coopertown Alderman Ward 1 
Vote For 1

Alderman

 If you reside in Ward 2, it will be listed on the back of your Voter registration card

Coopertown Alderman Ward 2 
Vote For 1

Alderman

 If you reside in Ward 2, it will be listed on the back of your Voter registration card

Requirements to run for Alderman: Be at least 21 years of age; A resident of Ridgetop for at least 1 year immediately preceding the election; A citizen of Robertson County; A qualified voter of the State of Tennessee.

Click to view COOPERTOWN WARD MAP

 

 

 

 

City Of Cross Plains Commissioners
VOTE FOR 3

Commissioner

Commissioner

Commissioner

1st Day to Pick-Up Petitions–Monday, June 17, 2024. Qualifying Deadline to Run On the November Ballot—August 15, 2024—NOON

Requirements to run: A resident of Cross Plains, Tn for at least 1 year, 18 years of age and a qualified voter of the Cross Plains.

 

 

 

Millersville City Commissioner
Vote for 3

Commissioner

Commissioner

Commissioner

1st Day to Pick-Up Petitions–Monday, June 17, 2024. Qualifying Deadline to Run On the November Ballot—August 15, 2024—NOON

Requirements to run: A resident of Millersville, Tn for at least 1 year, 18 years of age and a qualified voter of Millersville, Tn.

 

 

 

 

Orlinda, Tn Commissioners
Vote For 2

Commissioner

Commissioner

1 City Commissioner 2-year un-expired term – Vote for 1

1st Day to Pick-Up Petitions–Monday, June 17, 2024. Qualifying Deadline to Run On the November Ballot—August 15, 2024—NOON

Requirements to run: A resident of Orlinda, Tn for at least 1 year, 18 years of age and a qualified voter of Orlinda.

 

 

 

 

Portland Alderman
Vote For 4

Alderman

Alderman

Alderman

Alderman

1st Day to Pick-Up Petitions–Monday, June 17, 2024. Qualifying Deadline to Run On the November Ballot—August 15, 2024—NOON

Requirements to run: A resident of Portland, Tn for at least 1 year, 18 years of age and a qualified voter of Portland, Tn.

 

 

 

 

City Of Ridgetop Mayor
Vote For 1

Ridgetop Mayor

1st Day to Pick-Up Petitions–Monday, June 17, 2024. Qualifying Deadline to Run On the November Ballot—August 15, 2024—NOON

Requirements to run for Alderman: Be at least 21 years of age; A resident of Ridgetop for at least 1 year immediately preceding the election; A citizen of Robertson County; A qualified voter of the State of Tennessee.

Ridgetop Vice Mayor

Ridgetop Alderman
Vote For 2

Alderman

Alderman

1st Day to Pick-Up Petitions–Monday, June 17, 2024. Qualifying Deadline to Run On the November Ballot—August 15, 2024—NOON

Requirements to run: A resident of Ridgetop, Tn for at least 1 year, 18 years of age and a qualified voter of Ridgetop.

 

 

 

 

See MAP  to view all wards in Springfield, TN 

City Of Springfield Mayor
Vote For 1

Springfield Mayor

1st Day to Pick-Up Petitions–Monday, June 17, 2024. Qualifying Deadline to Run On the November Ballot—August 15, 2024—NOON

Requirements to run for Mayor: Be at least 21 years of age; A resident of Springfield for at least 1 year immediately preceding the election; A citizen of Robertson County; A qualified voter of the State of Tennessee.

Requirements to run for Alderman: A resident of Springfield, Tn for at least 1 year, 18 years of age and a qualified voter of Springfield, Tn

Springfield Alderman Ward 4
Vote For 1

Alderman

If you reside in Ward 4, it will be listed on the back of your Voter registration card

Springfield Alderman Ward 5
Vote For 1

Alderman

If you reside in Ward 5, it will be listed on the back of your Voter registration card

Springfield Alderman Ward 6
Vote For 1

Alderman

If you reside in Ward 6, it will be listed on the back of your Voter registration card

See MAP  to view all wards in Springfield, TN 

 

 

 

City Of White House Alderman Ward 3
Vote For 1

Alderman

See MAP of Ward 4. If you reside in Ward 4, it will be listed on the back of your Voter registration card

1st Day to Pick-Up Petitions–Monday, June 17, 2024. Qualifying Deadline to Run On the November Ballot—August 15, 2024—NOON

Requirements to run: A resident of White House, Tn for at least 1 year, 18 years of age and a qualified voter of White House, Tn.

City Of White House Alderman Ward 4
Vote For 1

Alderman

 

 

 

 

Attention CANDIDATES…………..

A sign on a street corner can’t say it all……If you really want Robertson County voters to know where you stand on the issues, consider telling your story on Smokey Barn News. We offer candidate spotlights and ad campaigns that will be seen by more eyeballs than any other means. You want eyeballs? We got ’em! Click HERE to email for pricing options.

 

 

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Robertson County Election Commission
513 South Brown St., Room 137
Springfield, TN 37172
Phone: 615-384-5592 /Fax: 615-382-3122
Email: [email protected]
Website: Robertson County Elections (for Sample Ballot and other information) govotetn.com (to register to vote on-line and other information) fvap.gov (For Military and Overseas Voting)

Register to Vote, click —> HERE

Voter ID Requirements, click —> HERE

 

 

ROBERTSON COUNTY VOTING PRECINCTS

• District 1-1 East Robertson Elementary 5177 East Robertson Rd. Cross Plains
• District 2-1 Robert F. Woodall Elementary 300 Eden Way White House
• District 3-1 Ebenezer Baptist Church 6028 Ebenezer Rd. Greenbrier
• District 3-2 White House Heritage HS 7744 Hwy 76 East White House
• District 4-1 Watauga Elementary School 1755 Lake Rd. Greenbrier
• District 5-1 Greenbrier High School 126 Cuniff Dr. Greenbrier
• District 6-1 Coopertown Middle School 3820 Hwy 49 West Springfield
• District 6-2 Mt. Sharon C.P. Church 4634 Mt Sharon Church Rd. Greenbrier
• District 7-1 Jo Byrns Elementary School 6399 Hwy 41 North Cedar Hill
• District 7-2 Stroudsville Church of Christ 1531 Stroudsville Rd. Adams
• District 8-1 Krisle School 6712 Hwy 49 East Springfield
• District 8-2 H.A.T.S. 4859 Hwy 431 North Springfield
• District 8-3 Owens Chapel Fellowship Hall 6730 Owens Chapel Rd. Springfield
• District 9-1 Robertson County Fair Assoc. 4635 Hwy 41 North Springfield
• District 10-1 South Haven Christian School 112 Academy Drive Springfield
• District 11-1 Westside School 309 Alsup Dr. Springfield
• District 11-2 Heads Free Will Baptist Church 2792 Heads Church Rd. Cedar Hill
• District 12-1 Bransford School 700 Bransford Dr. Springfield

 

Mobile: To See The Latest Stories or to share this article, scroll below

Clicky