August 4, 2022 Elections: Who’s On The Ballot

August 4, 2022 Elections: Who's On The Ballot

August 4, 2022 Elections: Who’s On The Ballot

Who’s On The August Ballot – State Primary, County General, City Of Greenbrier

ROBERTSON COUNTY TENNESSEE: (Smokey Barn News) – Early Voting for the August 4th Ballot in Robertson County begins Friday, July 15, 2022, thru Saturday, July 30, 2022.

The August 2022 Robertson County Ballot consists of elections in the State primary, County General and City of Greenbrier races.

Below you will find a full list of the candidates on the ballot.

Your vote counts!

EARLY VOTING LOCATION:
Robertson County Election Commission Office
513 South Brown Street, Room 137
Springfield, TN 37172
615-384-5592

EARLY VOTING DATE AND TIMES:
July 15th thru July 30th
Monday – Thursday 8:00am to 4:30pm
Friday’s – 8:00am to 5:00pm
Saturday’s – 8:00am to 12:00 Noon (July 16th, 23rd, and 30th)

Election Day: Thursday, August 4, 2022
All Polling locations open at 7:00am and Close at 7:00pm.
Your voting location on Election Day is found on your voter registration card.

Absentee Voting:
Mail or email absentee request to the Robertson County Election Commission: Click here for information regarding Absentee Voting

PHOTO ID: A Federal or State government issued photo ID
is now required to vote. No out-of-sate ID’s will be accepted to vote. To learn more about the new law and its exceptions, visit GoVoteTN.com or call the Robertson County
Election Commission Office.

VOTER REGISTRATION: You must be a registered voter in
Robertson County to vote in the August 4, 2022 Election.
The last day to register to vote is Tuesday July 5, 2220 (30th
day before an Election). You must also reside or own real
property in the City of Greenbrier and be a registered to
voter to vote in the City Elelction

OFFICIAL BALLOT STATE OF TENNESSEE ROBERTSON COUNTY AUGUST 4, 2022

Republican (R)
Democrat (D)
Independent (I)

GOVERNOR

Vote For One (1)

BILL LEE (R)
WRITE-IN

Vote For One (1)

CARNITA FAYE ATWATER (D)
JASON BRANTLEY MARTIN (D)
JB SMILEY JR. (D)
WRITE-IN

 

 

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DIST. 7

Vote For One (1)

MARK E GREEN (R)
WRITE-IN

Vote For One (1) (D)

ODESSA KELLY
WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE SENATE DISTRICT 23

Vote For One (1)

KERRY ROBERTS (R)
WRITE-IN

TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DIST. 66

Vote For One (1)

SABI (DOC) KUMAR (R)
WRITE-IN

Vote For One (1)

NO CANDIDATE QUALIFIED (D)
WRITE-IN

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMAN DISTRICT 23

Vote For One (1)

LARRY HILLIS (R)
WRITE-IN

Vote For One (1)

NO CANDIDATE QUALIFIED (D)
WRITE-IN

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEWOMAN DISTRICT 23

Vote For One (1)
MARY ANN PARKS (R)
WRITE-IN

Vote For One (1)
NO CANDIDATE QUALIFIED (D)
WRITE-IN

 

 

OFFICIAL BALLOT COUNTY GENERAL ELECTION ROBERTSON COUNTY, TENNESSEE AUGUST 4, 2022

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE PART I 19th JUDICIAL DIST.

Vote For One (1)

ADRIENNE G. FRY (R)
WRITE-IN

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE PART II 19th JUDICIAL DIST.

Vote For One (1)

BILL GOODMAN (I)
WRITE-IN

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE PART III 19th JUDICIAL DIST.

Vote For One (1)

JOEL WALLACE (R)
KIMBERLY TURNER (I)
WRITE-IN

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE PART IV 19th JUDICIAL DIST.

Vote For One (1)

ROBERT T. BATEMAN (R)
WRITE-IN

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE PART V 19th JUDICIAL DIST.

Vote For One (1)

KATY OLITA (R)
WRITE-IN

CHANCELLOR 19th JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Vote For One (1)

BEN DEAN (R)
LAURENCE M. McMILLAN, JR. (I)
WRITE-IN

 

 


DISTRICT ATTORNEY GENERAL  19th JUDICIAL DIST.

Vote For One (1)

ROBERT NASH (R)
WRITE-IN

PUBLIC DEFENDER 19th JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Vote For One (1)

ROGER NELL (R)
WRITE-IN

COUNTY MAYOR

Vote For One (1)

JOSHUA G. EVANS (R)
WILLIAM (BILLY) VOGLE (I)
WRITE-IN

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1

Vote For Two (2)

BOBBY COUTS (I)
TOMMY JACKSON (I)
WRITE-IN
WRITE-IN

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2

Vote For Two (2)

KIRT M. BRINKLEY (R)
MEGAN SUTTLE (R)
KEITH HOOVER (I)
PAULA (ELLER) MELTON (I)
WRITE-IN
WRITE-IN

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

Vote For Two (2)

JONATHAN RUMMEL (R)
JARED A. SCHEEL (D)
PATSI B. GREGORY (I)
ERIC ROBERTS (I)
BROCK WAGGONER (I)
WRITE-IN
WRITE-IN

 

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4

Vote For Two (2)

BRENT D. (DOC) MARTIN (R)
JEREMIAH PIERCE (R)
WRITE-IN
WRITE-IN

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5

Vote For Two (2)

JEFF DELONG (R)
BILLY RAY DORRIS (I)
WRITE-IN
WRITE-IN

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 6

Vote For Two (2)

JAY MARTIN (I)
STACEY R. MOORE (I)
RANDY WILSON (I)
WRITE-IN
WRITE-IN

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 7

Vote For Two (2)

JEFF AYRES (I)
EUGENE (GENE) DAVIDSON (I)
BOB STROUD (I)
WRITE-IN
WRITE-IN

 

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 8

Vote For Two (2)

MIKE (BUBBA) DORRIS (R)
FAYE L. STUBBLEFIELD (R)
MATT CRABTREE (I)
WRITE-IN
WRITE-IN

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 9

Vote For Two (2)

ROBERT (BOB) HOGAN (R)
MARTIN MORGAN (R)
STEPHANIE C. BRADLEY (I)
WRITE-IN
WRITE-IN

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 10

Vote For Two (2)

RAY HART (R)
LEE WHITE (R)
BURTON D. GLOVER (I)
WRITE-IN
WRITE-IN

 

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 11

Vote For Two (2)

STEVE HALEY (R)
GINA HEAD-HIEBER (R)
BILLY KEVIN GRAY (I)
LAURIE RILEY (I)
WRITE-IN
WRITE-IN

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 12

Vote For Two (2)

TERRENCE SUMMERS (I)
DARRELL WOODARD (I)
WRITE-IN
WRITE-IN

COUNTY TRUSTEE

Vote For One (1)

KENDRA (SHEPARD) SHELTON (R)
WRITE-IN

 

 

GENERAL SESSIONS JUDGE

Vote For One (1)

JOEL W. PERRY (R)
WRITE-IN

ROBERTSON COUNTY SHERIFF

Vote For One (1)

MICHAEL (MIKE) VAN DYKE (R)
WRITE-IN

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

Vote For One (1)

ALBERT FUQUA (R)
KRISTY EDEN CHOWNING (I)
WRITE-IN

 

(Paid for by candidate)

 

COUNTY CLERK

Vote For One (1)

ANGIE HOLT GROVES (R)
WRITE-IN

REGISTER OF DEEDS

Vote For One (1)

JOHN WEST (R)
TOM WILKS (I)
WRITE-IN

SCHOOL BOARD ZONE 1

Vote For One (1)

DEMETRIA WHITE (R)
ALYSSA D. EDEN (I)
WRITE-IN

SCHOOL BOARD ZONE 2

Vote For One (1)

JOSH WHITE (R)
WRITE-IN

 

 

CITY OF GREENBRIER ALDERMAN WARD 1

Vote For One (1)

BILLY RAY DORRIS (I)
WRITE-IN

ALDERMAN WARD 2

Vote For One (1)

NO CANDIDATE QUALIFIED
WRITE-IN

ALDERMAN WARD 3

Vote For One (1)
CHRIS DAVIS (I)
WRITE-IN

JUDICIAL RETENTION QUESTIONS

Supreme Court At Large

Vote For One (1)

Shall Jeffrey S. Bivins be retained in office as a Judge of the Supreme Court, At Large, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Supreme Court At Large

Vote For One (1)

Shall Sarah K. Campbell be retained in office as a Judge of the Supreme Court, At Large, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Supreme Court At Large

Vote For One (1)

Shall Holly Kirby be retained in office as a Judge of the Supreme Court, At Large, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

 

 

Supreme Court At Large

Vote For One (1)

Shall Sharon Gail Lee be retained in office as a Judge of the Supreme Court, At Large, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Supreme Court At Large

Vote For One (1)

Shall Roger A. Page be retained in office as a Judge of the Supreme
Court, At Large, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Court of Appeals Eastern Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall Kristi Davis be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of
Appeals, Eastern Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Court of Appeals Eastern Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall Thomas R. “Skip” Frierson be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Eastern Division, or be replaced?
RETAIN
REPLACE

Court of Appeals Eastern Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall John W. McClarty be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Eastern Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

 

 

Court of Appeals Eastern Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall Mike Swiney be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of
Appeals, Eastern Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Court of Appeals Middle Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall Andy D. Bennett be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Middle Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Court of Appeals Middle Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall Frank Clement be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of
Appeals, Middle Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

 

 

Court of Appeals Middle Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall Neal McBrayer be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of
Appeals, Middle Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Court of Appeals Western Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall Kenny W. Armstrong be retained in office as a Judge of the
Court of Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Court of Appeals Western Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall Arnold B. Goldin be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Court of Appeals Western Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall Carma Dennis McGee be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

 

 

Court of Appeals Western Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall Steve Stafford be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of
Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?
RETAIN
REPLACE

Court of Criminal Appeals Eastern Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall Robert H. Montgomery, Jr. be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Eastern Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Court of Criminal Appeals Eastern Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall James C. Witt, Jr. be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Eastern Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Court of Criminal Appeals Middle Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall Jill Bartee Ayers be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of
Criminal Appeals, Middle Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Court of Criminal Appeals Middle Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall Timothy L. Easter be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Middle Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Court of Criminal Appeals Middle Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall Robert L. Holloway, Jr. be retained in office as a Judge of the
Court of Criminal Appeals, Middle Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

 

 

Court of Criminal Appeals Middle Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall Robert W. Wedemeyer be retained in office as a Judge of the
Court of Criminal Appeals, Middle Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Court of Criminal Appeals Western Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall John W. Campbell, Sr. be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Court of Criminal Appeals Western Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall J. Ross Dyer be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Court of Criminal Appeals Western Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall Camille McMullen be retained in office as a Judge of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

Court of Criminal Appeals Western Division

Vote For One (1)

Shall John Everett Williams be retained in office as a Judge of the
Court of Criminal Appeals, Western Division, or be replaced?

RETAIN
REPLACE

November General/City Elections

TUESDAY – NOVEMBER 8, 2022

Want To Make a Difference? Run For Office

Eligible for City Elections
Cities of Adams, Cedar Hill, Town of Coopertown, Cross Plains, Millersville, Orlinda, Portland, Ridgetop, Springfield and White House.

Qualifying Deadline for Municipal Candidates—August 18, 2022-NOON
Withdrawal Deadline—August 25, 2022-NOON

Last Day to Register to Vote—October 11, 2022
1st Day to Request Absentee Ballot—August 10, 2022
Last Day to Request Absentee Ballot—November 1, 2022
Early Voting—October 19th thru November 3rd

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Robertson County Election Commission
513 South Brown St., Room 137
Springfield, TN 37172
Phone: 615-384-5592 /Fax: 615-382-3122
Questions/contact – click here
Website

ROBERTSON COUNTY VOTING PRECINCTS

• District 1-1 East Robertson Elementary 5177 East Robertson Rd. Cross Plains
• District 2-1 Robert F. Woodall Elementary 300 Eden Way White House
• District 3-1 Ebenezer Baptist Church 6028 Ebenezer Rd. Greenbrier
• District 3-2 White House Heritage HS 7744 Hwy 76 East White House
• District 4-1 Watauga Elementary School 1755 Lake Rd. Greenbrier
• District 5-1 Greenbrier High School 126 Cuniff Dr. Greenbrier
• District 6-1 Coopertown Middle School 3820 Hwy 49 West Springfield
• District 6-2 Mt. Sharon C.P. Church 4634 Mt Sharon Church Rd. Greenbrier
• District 7-1 Jo Byrns Elementary School 6399 Hwy 41 North Cedar Hill
• District 7-2 Stroudsville Church of Christ 1531 Stroudsville Rd. Adams
• District 8-1 Krisle School 6712 Hwy 49 East Springfield
• District 8-2 H.A.T.S. 4859 Hwy 431 North Springfield
• District 8-3 Owens Chapel Fellowship Hall 6730 Owens Chapel Rd. Springfield
• District 9-1 Robertson County Fair Assoc. 4635 Hwy 41 North Springfield
• District 10-1 South Haven Christian School 112 Academy Drive Springfield
• District 11-1 Westside School 309 Alsup Dr. Springfield
• District 11-2 Heads Free Will Baptist Church 2792 Heads Church Rd. Cedar Hill
• District 12-1 Bransford School 700 Bransford Dr. Springfield

Mobile: To See The Latest Stories or to share this article, scroll below