Rob. Co. Primary Election Results May 3, 2022

Rob. Co. Primary Election Results May 3, 2022

Rob. Co. Primary Election Results May 3, 2022

ROBERTSON COUNTY TENNESSEE: (Smokey Barn News) – Election Results for the very first Republican-Democratic Primary on May 3, 2022 in Robertson County are listed below.

TUESDAY – MAY 3, 2022

REPUBLICAN & DEMOCRAT PRIMARY ELECTION

ROBERTSON COUNTY MAY 3, 2022
REPUBLICAN & DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

Circuit Court Judge 19th Judicial District Division I
Vote For One (1)

Adrienne G. Fry (R) 2021
• John B. Holt (R) 2099
• Write-in 6
• No candidate qualified (D) 133
• Write-in 6

 

 

​Circuit Court Judge 19th Judicial District Division II
Vote For One (1)

• No candidate qualified (R) 0
• Write-in 62
• No candidate qualified (D) 109
• Write-in 5

 

 

​​Circuit Court Judge 19th Judicial District Division III
Vote For One (1)

Joel Wallace (R) 3039
• Write-in 9
• No candidate qualified (D) 102
• Write-in 3

The Primary winners on the May ballot will compete with:

• Kimberly Turner (I) on the August Ballot

 

 

​Circuit Court Judge 19th Judicial District Division IV
Vote For One (1)

Robert T. Bateman (R) 2977
• Write-in 9
• No candidate qualified (D) 120
• Write-in 3

 

 

​Circuit Court Judge 19th Judicial District Division V
Vote For One (1)

Katy Olita (R) 2941
• Write-in 7
• No candidate qualified (D) 98
• Write-in 3

 

 

​​Chancellor 19th Judicial District
Vote For One (1)

Ben Dean (R) 3646
• Write-in 20
• No candidate qualified (D) 100
• Write-in 3

The Primary winners on the May Ballot will compete with:

• Laurence McMillan, Jr. (I) on the August Ballot

 

 

​District Attorney General – 19th Judicial District
Vote For One (1)

• Neil Stauffer (R) 1907
• Robert Nash (R) 1694
• Steve Powers (R) 361
• Write-in 5
• No candidate qualified (D) 109
• Write-in 3

 

 

​Public Defender 19th Judicial District
Vote For One (1)

Roger Nell (R) 3046
• Write-in 5
• No candidate qualified (D) 105
• Write-in 1

 

 

COUNTY MAYOR
Vote For One (1)

• Joshua G Evans (R) 2961
• Write-in 205
• No candidate qualified (D) 100
• Write-in 7

The Primary winners on the May Ballot will compete with:

• William (Billy) Vogle (I) on the August Ballot

 

 

ROBERTSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER: DISTRICT 1
Vote For Two (2)

• No candidate qualified (R) 0
• Write-in 6
• No candidate qualified (D) 2
• Write-in 0

The Primary winners on the May ballot will compete with the independent candidates on the August Ballot:

• Bobby Couts (I)
• Tommy Jackson (I)

 

 

ROBERTSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER: DISTRICT 2
Vote For Two (2)

• Kirt M Brinkley (R) 178
• Megan Suttle (R) 146
• Write-in 1
• No candidate qualified (D) 9
• Write-in 0

The Primary winners on the May ballot will compete with the independent candidates on the August Ballot:

• Keith Hoover (I)
• Paula (Eller) Melton (I)

 

 

​ROBERTSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER: DISTRICT 3
Vote For Two (2)

Jonathan Rummel (R) 274
• Write-in 9
• Jared A Scheel (D) 21
• Write-in 2

The Primary winners on the May ballot will compete with the independent candidates on the August Ballot:

• Patsi B. Gregory (I)
• Eric Roberts (I)
• Brock Waggoner (I)

ROBERTSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER: DISTRICT 4
Vote For Two (2)

• Brent D (Doc) Martin (R) 139
• Jeremiah Pierce (R) 118
• Write-in 9
• No candidate qualified (D) 4
• Write-in 0

 

 

ROBERTSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER: DISTRICT 5
Vote For Two (2)

• Jeffrey L De Long (R) 207
• Write-in 2
• No candidate qualified (D) 9
• Write-in 0

The Primary winners on the May ballot will compete with the independent candidates on the August Ballot:

• Billy Ray Dorris (I)

 

 

ROBERTSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER: DISTRICT 6
Vote For Two (2)

• No candidate qualified (R) 0
• Write-in 11
• No candidate qualified (D)6
• Write-in 1

The Primary winners on the May ballot will compete with the independent candidates on the August Ballot:

• Jay Martin (I)
• Stacey R. Moore (I)
• Randy Wilson (I)

 

 

ROBERTSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER: DISTRICT 7
Vote For Two (2)

• No candidate qualified (R) 0
• Write-in 7
• No candidate qualified (D) 12
• Write-in 3

The Primary winners on the May ballot will compete with the independent candidates on the August Ballot:

• Jeff Ayers (I)
• Eugene (Gene) Davidson (I)
• Bob Stroud (I)

 

 

ROBERTSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER: DISTRICT 8
Vote For Two (2)

• Bubba Dorris (R) 293
• Faye Stubblefield (R) 270
• Chad Gregory (R) 190
• Write-in 4
• No candidate qualified (D) 1
• Write-in 0

The Primary winners on the May ballot will compete with the independent candidates on the August Ballot:

• Matt Crabtree (I)

 

 

ROBERTSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER: DISTRICT 9
Vote For Two (2)

• Robert (Bob) Hogan (R) 272
• Martin Morgan (R) 129
• Write-in 1
• No candidate qualified (D) 16
• Write-in 0

The Primary winners on the May ballot will compete with the independent candidates on the August Ballot:

• Stephanie C. Bradley (I)

 

 

ROBERTSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER: DISTRICT 10
Vote For Two (2)

• Ray Hart (R) 278
• Lee White (R) 214
• Write-in 1
• No candidate qualified (D) 9
• Write-in 0

The Primary winners on the May ballot will compete with the independent candidates on the August Ballot:

• Burton D. Glover (I)

 

 

ROBERTSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER: DISTRICT 11
Vote For Two (2)

• Steve Haley (R) 280
• Gina L Head Hieber (R) 249
• Write-in 3
• No candidate qualified (D) 10
• Write-in 2

The Primary winners on the May ballot will compete with the independent candidates on the August Ballot:

• Billy Kevin Gray (I)
• Laurie Riley (I)

 

 

ROBERTSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER: DISTRICT 12
Vote For Two (2)

• No candidate qualified (R) 0
• Write-in 3
• No candidate qualified (D) 20
• Write-in 3

The Primary winners on the May ballot will compete with the independent candidates on the August Ballot:

• Terrence Summers (I)
• Darrell Woodard (I)

 

 

COUNTY TRUSTEE
Vote For One (1)

• Kendra Shepard Shelton (R) 3850
• Write-in 5
• No candidate qualified (D) 97
• Write-in 1

 

 

​General Sessions Judge
Vote For One (1)

• Joel W. Perry (R) 2655
• Max Fagan (R) 1764
• Write-in 4
• No candidate qualified (D) 92
• Write-in 7

 

 

ROBERTSON COUNTY SHERIFF
Vote For One (1)

• Michael (Mike) Van Dyke (R) 3776
• Write-in 21
• No candidate qualified (D) 103
• Write-in 3

 

 

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK
Vote For One (1)

• Albert Fuqua (R) 2978
• Write-in 66
• No candidate qualified (D) 99
• Write-in 1

The Primary winners on the May ballot will compete with:

• Kristy A. Chowning (I) on the August Ballot

 

 

ROBERTSON COUNTY CLERK
Vote For One (1)

• Angie Holt Groves (R) 3796
• Write-in 8
• No candidate qualified (D) 93
• Write-in 1

 

 

REGISTER OF DEEDS
Vote For One (1)

• Emily C Fletcher (R) 1542
• Susan Martin (R) 778
• John West (R) 1972
• Write-in 6
• No candidate qualified (D) 101
• Write-in 11

The Primary winners on the May ballot will compete with the independent candidates on the August Ballot:

• Tom Wilks (I)

 

 

SCHOOL BOARD ZONE 1
Vote For One (1)

• Demetria White (R) 649
• Write-in 12
• No candidate qualified (D) 2
• Write-in 1

The Primary winners on the May ballot will compete with the independent candidates on the August Ballot:

• Alyssa D. Eden (I)

 

 

SCHOOL BOARD ZONE 2
Vote For One (1)

• Matthew (Matt) Prentice (R) 248
• Josh White (R) 328
• Write-in 4
• No candidate qualified (D) 15
• Write-in 2

 

 

NEXT ELECTION THURSDAY – AUGUST 4, 2022

Federal & State Primary Election/ School Board and City of Greenbrier Election
1st Day to Pick-Up Petitions—February 7, 2022

Want To Make a Difference? Run For Office
Qualifying Deadline—April 7, 2022-NOON

Withdrawal Deadline—April 14, 2022-NOON
Last Day to Register to Vote—July 5, 2022
1st Day to Request Absentee Ballot—May 6, 2022
Last Day to Request Absentee Ballot—July 28, 2022
Early Voting—July 15th thru July 30th

Offices Eligible for County General Election

City of Greenbrier – Alderman from Wards 1, 2 and 3

Offices Eligible for Federal & State Primary

Want To Make a Difference? Run For Office

Qualifying Deadline is NOON Thursday April 7, 2022
U.S. Congress- District 7
Governor, State Senate – District 23
State Representative – District 66
Republican Executive Committeeman & Committeewoman – District 23
Democratic Executive Committeeman & Committeewoman – District 23

 

 

TUESDAY – NOVEMBER 8, 2022

November General/City Elections

Want To Make a Difference? Run For Office

1st Day to Pick-Up Petitions—June 20, 2022

Qualifying Deadline for Municipal Candidates—August 18, 2022-NOON
Withdrawal Deadline—August 25, 2022-NOON
Last Day to Register to Vote—October 11, 2022
1st Day to Request Absentee Ballot—August 10, 2022
Last Day to Request Absentee Ballot—November 1, 2022
Early Voting—October 19th thru November 3rd

Eligible for City Elections
Cities of Adams, Cedar Hill, Town of Coopertown, Cross Plains, Millersville, Orlinda, Portland, Ridgetop, Springfield and White House.

CITY OF ADAMS MUNICIPAL ELECTION

CITY COMMISSIONER CITY OF ADAMS Vote For One (1)

CITY OF SPRINGFIELD MUNICIPAL ELECTION

To view Wards Map – click here

ALDERMAN WARD 1 CITY OF SPRINGFIELD – Vote For One (1)

ALDERMAN WARD 2 CITY OF SPRINGFIELD – Vote For One (1)

ALDERMAN WARD 3 CITY OF SPRINGFIELD – Vote For One (1)

CITY OF WHITE HOUSE MUNICIPAL ELECTION

To view Wards Map – click here

MAYOR CITY OF WHITE HOUSE – Vote For One (1)

ALDERMAN WARD 1 CITY OF WHITE HOUSE – Vote For One (1)

CITY OF CROSS PLAINS MUNICIPAL ELECTION

CITY COMMISSIONER CITY OF CROSS PLAINS – Vote For Two (2)

CITY COMMISSIONER UNEXPIRED TERM CITY OF CROSS PLAINS – Vote For One (1)

CITY OF CEDAR HILL MUNICIPAL ELECTION

CITY COMMISSIONER CITY OF CEDAR HILL – Vote For Two (2)

CITY OF ORLINDA MUNICIPAL ELECTION

CITY COMMISSIONER CITY OF ORLINDA – Vote For Three (3)

TOWN OF COOPERTOWN MUNICIPAL ELECTION

To view Wards Map – click here

ALDERMAN WARD 1 TOWN OF COOPERTOWN – Vote For One (1)

ALDERMAN WARD 1 UNEXPIRED TERM TOWN OF COOPERTOWN – Vote For One (1)

ALDERMAN WARD 2 TOWN OF COOPERTOWN – Vote For One (1)

CITY OF MILLERSVILLE MUNICIPAL ELECTION

CITY COMMISSIONER AT-LARGE CITY OF MILLERSVILLE – Vote For Two (2)

CITY OF RIDGETOP MUNICIPAL ELECTION

ALDERMAN CITY OF RIDGETOP – Vote For Two (2)

CITY OF PORTLAND MUNICIPAL ELECTION

MAYOR CITY OF PORTLAND – Vote For One (1)

CITY COMMISSIONER AT-LARGE CITY OF PORTLAND – Vote For Three (3)

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Robertson County Election Commission
513 South Brown St., Room 137
Springfield, TN 37172
Phone: 615-384-5592 /Fax: 615-382-3122
Questions/contact – click here
Website

ROBERTSON COUNTY VOTING PRECINCTS

• District 1-1 East Robertson Elementary 5177 East Robertson Rd. Cross Plains
• District 2-1 Robert F. Woodall Elementary 300 Eden Way White House
• District 3-1 Ebenezer Baptist Church 6028 Ebenezer Rd. Greenbrier
• District 3-2 White House Heritage HS 7744 Hwy 76 East White House
• District 4-1 Watauga Elementary School 1755 Lake Rd. Greenbrier
• District 5-1 Greenbrier High School 126 Cuniff Dr. Greenbrier
• District 6-1 Coopertown Middle School 3820 Hwy 49 West Springfield
• District 6-2 Mt. Sharon C.P. Church 4634 Mt Sharon Church Rd. Greenbrier
• District 7-1 Jo Byrns Elementary School 6399 Hwy 41 North Cedar Hill
• District 7-2 Stroudsville Church of Christ 1531 Stroudsville Rd. Adams
• District 8-1 Krisle School 6712 Hwy 49 East Springfield
• District 8-2 H.A.T.S. 4859 Hwy 431 North Springfield
• District 8-3 Owens Chapel Fellowship Hall 6730 Owens Chapel Rd. Springfield
• District 9-1 Robertson County Fair Assoc. 4635 Hwy 41 North Springfield
• District 10-1 South Haven Christian School 112 Academy Drive Springfield
• District 11-1 Westside School 309 Alsup Dr. Springfield
• District 11-2 Heads Free Will Baptist Church 2792 Heads Church Rd. Cedar Hill
• District 12-1 Bransford School 700 Bransford Dr. Springfield

Mobile: To See The Latest Stories or to share this article, scroll below