UPDATED: Ridgetop, TN – WHUD WARNING Boil Your Water Before Using

Ridgetop, TN - WHUD WARNING Boil Your Water Before Using

Ridgetop, TN – WHUD WARNING: Boil Your Water Before Using

UPDATE: Boil Water Notice LIFTED Saturday, May 28, 2022 — The Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation (TDEC) has given approval for White House Utility District (WHUD) to lift the boil water notice for Ridgetop and surrounding areas. Since disconnecting the improper wastewater connection made by the City of Ridgetop’s Sewer Department, WHUD has continuously flushed the water lines in this area and repeatedly tested the water quality.

No signs of bacteria have been detected in the water, which has been deemed safe to drink and use. As a precaution, WHUD and TDEC recommend that all customers in the affected area flush all faucets – hot and cold – prior to returning to normal use and consumption. Some general flushing tips can be found at www.whud.org/boilwater. Any customers with questions specific to their home’s plumbing can call WHUD at 615-672-4110 for assistance. More information and a map of the affected area can be found at www.whud.org/boilwater.

UPDATE: According to representatives from the White House Utility District, (WHUD) the recommendation to boil water may continue for a couple more days as they research the time and date of the breach of their water system.

Initial information led WHUD to believe that the area was contained to a small area in Ridgetop but further research led them to push out the area as a precaution. The map represents the worst-case scenario or largest possible area that WHUD engineers believe may have been affected. “We’d rather over-state that, than under-state the area to make sure we cover everything.”

The date of the breach is still under investigation and it may take days or even weeks to track down all the work orders to try and piece a timeline together. WHUD told Smokey Barn News that there was enough time for grass to grow over the area of the breach.

We also learned, according to WHUD, Ridgetop employs a pressurized sewer system. A pressurized sewer system could theoretically increase the odds of contamination.  WHUD has repaired the breach and is conducting broad testing. Engineers tell Smokey Barn News that the testing may last a few more days but as soon as they feel the water is completely safe they will lift the boiling notice.

According to WHUD, the all-clear will have to come from Tennessee Environment and Conversation. They will examine all the data, post-breach flushing and sampling, and confirm bacteria results. Once they are satisfied with the results the boil notice will be lifted. That may happen Friday evening but there is no way to offer an exact time. Smokey Barn News is in constant communication with WHUD, as soon as they give the all-clear we will bring it to you.

REPORTED EARLIER–

RIDGETOP TENNESSEE: (Smokey Barn News) –  The White House Utility District water is potentially contaminated with fecal coliform/E. coli according to officials with the White House Utility district.

Thursday, May 26, 2022, White House Utility District (WHUD) discovered that the City of Ridgetop Sewer Department connected a residential wastewater service line to a White House Utility District (WHUD) water line. WHUD has tested for bacteria, and while none has been detected, we are urging all customers in the affected area to boil water prior to use until further notice. If any bacteria are present in the water, they can make you sick and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems.

A map is available at www.WHUD.org/boilwater that shows exactly which homes are affected. (Check the box do not show splash screen to see map)

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.

Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and preparing food until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Fecal coliform and E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with organisms that can cause illness in humans. These organisms can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.

Organisms in drinking water are not the only cause of the symptoms above. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

NOTE: WHUD is providing bottled water for customers who are potentially affected. Customers can call our office at 615-672-4110 for assistance.

What happened? What is being done?

Thursday, May 26, 2022, WHUD discovered that the City of Ridgetop Sewer Department connected a residential wastewater service line to a WHUD water line. The discovery came after customers complained of an odor in the water, which prompted an immediate investigation by the district. WHUD performed extensive flushing, sampling, and chlorine testing which led to the discovery of this improper cross-connection.

Immediately upon finding the issue, WHUD disconnected the cross-connected wastewater line and has been actively flushing the water lines in the area and collecting additional bacterial samples. The district is working closely with the Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation (TDEC) and will be actively flushing and testing the water over the next 24 hours.

Since the initial customer complaints, WHUD has been continuously sampling the water. While no bacteria have been detected, WHUD is requesting that all customers in the affected area boil water, or use bottled water, prior to use or consumption until further notice. WHUD is providing bottled water to customers who are potentially affected. They can call 615-672-4110 for assistance.

For more information, please contact Bill Treanor at 615-672-4110, ext. 324. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4794.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand.

Mobile: To See The Latest Stories or to share this article, scroll below